California residents have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information by a company governed by CCPA.

The meaning of “sale” under CCPA is broad and includes certain types of sharing.

Parade may participate in digital advertising networks to deliver advertising that is tailored to your interests. The participation in certain ad networks can constitute a “sale” of personal information under CCPA. In order to opt out of this activity, please visit optout.aboutads.info and optout.networkadvertising.org.

Please note that, otherwise, Parade does not presently exchange personal information for money with anyone, nor does Parade otherwise share personal information within the meaning of “sale”. Further, Parade does not knowingly sell the personal information of minors 16 years old or younger.

However, if you would like to opt out of the “sale” of your personal information as permitted under CCPA in the event we do “sell” personal information in the future, you can do so and we will keep a record of this request.

Please email us at donotsell@paradeworld.com using the subject “California Opt Out from Sale”. At a minimum, you must provide us with the name and email address associated with your information or account.

Please remember that our ability to maintain a record of your request is limited by the accuracy and completeness of the information you provide. We will only record the name and email address that you provide to us.

For more information about our privacy practices, please see our Privacy Policy.

Did this answer your question?